MENU

Whitefish Theatre Company

Whitefish Theatre Company

1 Central Avenue
Whitefish, MT 59937
406-862-5371
info@whitefishtheatreco.org


Wheelchair Accessibility Large Print Programs Availability Assisted Listening Device Availability Sign Language Availability
For Accessibility information
Call 406-862-5371


The History of
WTC’s Performances

 

1978

An idea is born - a community theatre in Whitefish.

 

1979

DON’T DRINK THE WATER… (first production)

ROBBER BRIDEGROOM… (first musical)

 

1980

THE MATCHMAKER

SCAPINO

PROTEUS MIME

 

1981

THE GOOD DOCTOR

LAUNDRY AND BOURBON and LONE STAR

SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARKS

 

1982

THREE PENNY OPERA

PRIVATE LIVES… (Montana Repertory Theatre)

 

1983

GREASE

COME BLOW YOUR HORN

ON GOLDON POND… (Montana Repretory Theatre)

 

1984

ARTICHOKE

CRIMES OF THE HEART

TINTYPES… (Montana Repertory Theatre)

 

1985

PUMP BOYS AND DINETTES

STRANGE SNOW

 

1986

SUDDEN CHANGES IN MIDSTREAM… (an original play)

THE FOREIGNER

Aleph Movement Theatre

 

1987

TALKING WITH

LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE

THE DINING ROOM

Vigilante Players

 

1988

AGNES OF GOD

THE BELLE OF AMHERST… (first dessert theatre)

THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS

SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR… (first dinner theatre)

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

COWBOY… (Montana Repertory Theatre)

The Children's Theatre of Minneapolis

 

1989

WILL POWER

FARNDALE MURDER MYSTERY

GREATER TUNA… (dinner theatre)

A THURBER CARNIVAL

 

1990

BULLSHOT CRUMMOND

CURTAIN GOING UP

THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGENT EVER

THE SECRET GARDEN… (Theatreworks USA)

Tears of Joy Puppet Theatre

The Dell 'Arte Players Company

 

1991

NOISES OFF

SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY… (dessert theatre)

ORPHANS

CHARLOTTE'S WEB

CINDERELLA… (Eugene Ballet Company)

 

1992

SHIRLY VALENTINE… (dinner theatre)

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

COMINGS AND GOINGS

THE BOYS NEXT DOOR

THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS

THE MUSIC MAN

GREATER TUNA/SHIRLY VALENTINGE… (first summer season on the Big Mountain)

 

1993

THE FOUR POSTER… (dinner theatre)

NIGHT WATCH

WAITING FOR GODOT

CHAPTER TWO… (guest director Michael Walling)

INHERIT THE WIND

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON STOREYBOOK

PLAY TO WIN… (Theatreworks USA)

Benefit performance for the Nurturing Center.

 

1994

LOVE LETTERS… (dinner theatre)

LEND ME A TENOR

THE GIN GAME

QUILTERS

THE IMAGINARY INVALID

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT… (guest director John Jorgensen)

 

1995

EDUCATING RITA… (dinner theatre)

'NIGHT, MOTHER

ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR

LITTLE PRINCE…(Theatreworks USA)

MUSEUM

I HATE HAMLET

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

 

1996

A… MY NAME IS ALICE… (dessert theatre; guest director Stefanie Nash)

FTV: THE FISHING CHANNEL… (Vigilante Theatre Co.)

PICINC

Montana Transport Company

One Act Play Festival

NUNSENSE

CHARLEY'S AUNT

 

1997

SEA MARKS

PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH

FJORD, FIRE & ICE… (Sun Ergos)

LOST IN YONKERS

One Act Play Festival

KALEIDOSCOPIC JOURNEY

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

WIND IN THE WILLOWS

 

1998

SYLVIA

Faustwork

Mt. Rep Theatre

MOLLY SWEENEY

THREE VIEWINGS

Mt. Transport Company

AH, WILDERNESS

Andes Manta

NUMSENSE II

First Haunted House.

THE HOBBIT

Rob Quist

TUNA CHRISTMAS

 

1999

Laurie Lewis

SEASCAPE

MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM

Barachois

TURN OF THE SCREW

Peter Otrousho and Deasn McGraw

VIKINGS

TAKING STEPS

10TH Annual Summer Camp

New Works Festival

Philip Aaberg and Darol Anger

MIDDLE AGES

Vasser Clements

2nd Haunted House

Trio Voronzh

GODSPELL

 

2000

Jugglemania

THREE TALL WOMEN

Common Ground

MOON OVER BUFFALO

HOW TO EAT LIKE A CHILD

The Klezmatics

SIDE BY SIDE BY SONDHEIM

Childrens summer camps

Summer Music Series

Martin Hale and Dennis Cahil

THE PASSION OF DRACULA

Third Annual Haunted House.

Barachois

ANNIE

Seattle Mime Theatre

 

2001

Montana Logging and Ballet Company

Montana Transport Company

DrumDrum

WIT

ALL IN THE TIMING… (first cabaret theatre)

Firehouse Circus

Portland Taiko

PIRATES OF PENZANCE

George Winston

Childrens Summer Camps

THE DRUNKARD… (first summer melodrama)

Pearl Django

ARSNIC AND OLD LACE

First Juried Art Show

OLIVER

Drum Brothers

 

2002

HAVING OUR SAY

EXTREMITIES

Frifot

THE GOOD DOCTOR

Bill Harley

Natalie MacMaster

DAMES AT SEA

Silk Road

NUNSENSE II

Tannahill Weavers

FRANKENSTEIN

Tom Murphy

THE FARNSDALE HOUSING ESTATETOWNSWOMEN'S GUILD DRAMATIC SOCIETY'S PRODUCTION OF "A CHRISTMAS CAROL"

Il Teatro Calimari

Cerise

 

2003

Big Sky Mudflaps

Puentes Brothers

ALL MY SONS

WOFA

SIX WOMEN WITH BRAIN DEATH

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE

Fiddlers Four

MIDDLE AGED WHITEGUYS

Summer Camps and Concerts.

I LOVE YOU YOUR PERFECT, NOW CHANGE… (summer musical)

First Chamber Music Series

WTC "Goes to the Movies"

Bill Hilly Band

Calder Quartet

John Williams and Dean McGraw

LEND ME A TENOR

Bill Harley

Cascade Quartet

Second Skin

THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER

 

2004

Vinok Worldance

THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM

Les Yeus Noir

Rainier Cfhamber Winds

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

Vishten

RICHARD III…(The Acting Co.)

Perla Batalla

LAUNDRY AND BOURBON and LONE STAR

George Winston

SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD and ART… (Alpine Theatre Project)

Natalie MacMaster

Chinook Winds

Pavlo

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Mark Nadler

Allison Brown Quartet

HONK!

Odyssey West

 

2005

Philip Aaberg, Darryl Anger and Eugene Friesen

HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE

Quartango

Galumpha

GUYS AND DOLLS

Eileen Ivers

DON PASQUALE… (Utah Opera Company)

Jugglemania

Montana Skys

THE UNDERPANTS

Karen Parks in Concert

Obo Addy

Dervish

OUR TOWN

Republic of Strings

The Be Good Tanyas

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD

 

2006

Rumba Calzada

DEATH DEFGYING ACTS

LAVA AND BONES… (Mortal Coil)

THE THREE MUSKETEERS… (The Acting Company)

Repretory Dance Company of Utah

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Turtle Island String Quartet

The Harlem Gospel Choir

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH

THE SMELL OF THE KILL

Headwaters Dance Company

Guy Clark

Rani Arbo and Daisy Meyhem

Disney's BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Paul Taylor workshops and performance

The Wailin' Jennys

MUSIC MAN JUNIOR

 

2007

John Jorgenson

THE BLUE ROOM

Cantabile

UP! THE MAN IN THE FLYING LAWN CHAIR

HANSEL AND GRETEL… (Theatre Sans Fils)

Samarabalouf

ENCHANTED APRIL

Cascada de Flores

RABBIT HOLE

DIRTY BLONDE

Chucky Danger Band

BLITHE SPIRIT

DOUBT

Alison Brown Quartet

CINDERELLA

 

2008

Barrage

Eric Bibb

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Bearfoot Bluegrass

THE CLEAN HOUSE

Cashore Marionettes

THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND and THE FIFTEEN MINUTE HAMLET

Eileen Ivers

Midori

AzureVision Dance Collective

SCHOOL HOUSE ROCK

Jeni Fleming

Wylie and the Wild West

The Seldom Scene

The Wailin' Jennys

The Waifs

Fred Garbo Inflateable Theatre Co.

BUS STOP

The McDades

A BODY OF WATER

PETER PAN

COPENHAGEN

 

2009

John Gorka and Susan Werner

Balfa Toujours

Ailey II

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOLF

Chic Gamine

WELL

The Gospel Hummingbirds

ANNIE JR.

FUDDY MEERS

Sierra Hull and Highway 111

BeauSoliel avec Michael Doucet

Missy Raines and the New Hip

Grada

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD… (Montana Repertory Theatre Co.)

Los Pinguos

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU

Dragon Art Studio

BLACKBIRD

Solas

THE WIZARD OF OZ

International Guitar Night

DISTRACTED

 

2010

Rani Arbo

THE CLEAN HOUSE

The Klezmatics

THE DRAWER BOY

The Ying Quartet

Leon Redbone

WILLY WONKA JR.

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP

San Jose Taiko

DIVIDING THE ESTATE

Peter Otroushko and Beppe Gambetta

OPUS

The Second City

Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks

THE SECRET GARDEN

Dancing Earth

MARY'S WEDDING

 

2011

Alex Cuba

DEAR EDWINA JR.

Fred Eaglesmith

REASONS TO BE PRETTY

DeTemps Anton

PRIVATE LIVES

ALWAYS… PATSY CLINE

Greg Brown

THE 39 STEPS

FAITH HEALER

Native Vision by Living Voices

Quartetto Gelato

Guy Davis

THE SOUND OF MUSIC

McManus Comedies "Poor Again… Dagnabbitt"

H'Sao

 

2012

THE BORROWERS

Guitar Republic

ALMOST, MAINE

New Orleans Own Hot 8 Brass Band

Juan Siddi Flamenco Theatre Company

33 VARIATIONS

IN THE NEXT ROOM

THE FOREIGNER

ALWAYS… PATSY CLINE

Full Set

GOD OF CARNAGE

Los Pinguos

LOMBARDI

The Second City

SEUSSICAL

Matt Anderson

BELOXI BLUES… (Montana Repertory Theatre Co.)

 

2013

ELEPHANT'S GRAVEYARD

International Guitar Night

CHARLOTTE'S WEB

Trout Fishing in America

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

THE LARAMIE PROJECT: 10 YEARS LATER

BECKY'S NEW CAR

Liverpool Legends

NOISES OFF

Runa

FROZEN

WITHIN THE SILENCE by Living Voices

OLIVER

Mimi Fox and Greta Matassa

SHAKESPEARE : NEXT GENERATION

 

2014

California Guitar Trio, Montreal Guitar Trio

THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE

OTHER DESERT CITIES

Khambatta Dance Co.

TALK OF THE TOWN - UNDER THE BIG SKY: HOW DID I END UP HERE?

BOEING, BOEING

Hoots and Hellmouth

HARVEY

TWO ROOMS

Dancing With Our Stars

SHAKESPEARE : NEXT GENERATION

THE KING AND I

The Lil' Smokies

LETTERS TO SALA

 

2015

Jayme Stone And The Lomax Project

THE HOBBIT

Okaidja & Shokoto

RADIUM GIRLS

VENUS IN FUR

Moira Smiley and Voco

TALK OF THE TOWN - I REMEMBER MY GRANDPARENTS

EXIT LAUGHING

ALWAYS... PATSY CLINE

Dancing with Our Stars

TRUE WEST

Andy Hackbarth: A Tribute to Segovia

THE OTHER PLACE

Girls Night: The Musical

MARY POPPINS

THE WINNING STREAK

THE LITTLE PRINCE

 

2016

Johnny Boyd: Cocktails With A Crooner

TRIBES

DakhaBrakha

DISGRACED

RED HERRING

MARJORIE PRIME

The Hot Club of San Francisco - "Cinema Vivant"

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (REVISED) ABRIDGED

Kinsey Sicks "Chicks with Shticks!"

A CHRISTMAS STORY

 

2017

Always Abba

THE NEVERENDING STORY

Niyaz

LOVE SONG

LUNA GALE

Mary Kaye

CABARET (the musical)

THE VELOCITY OF AUTUMN

Dan Brubeck Quartet

THE LIAR

Acrobatic Conundrum

Broad Comedy

MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET

 

2018

Las Cafetaras

THE SHAPE OF THINGS

THE MIRACULOUS JOURNEY OF EDWARD TOULANE

Well Strung

A BEHANDING IN SPOKANE

THE GREAT GATSBY

CONSTELLATIONS

URINTOWN THE MUSICAL

EVERY BRILLIANT THING

Matt Anderson

KETTLEHOUSE

Emi Sunshine

TRYING

THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER

 

2019

RIPCHORD

Letters Aloud

MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL

Vitaly - An Evening of Wonders

Women of the World

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

The Sweet Remains

THE CHRISTIANS

I HATE HAMLET

Boeing, Boeing

THE ROOMMATE

Jarabe Mexicano

OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS

Take 3

A DOLL'S HOUSE - PART 2

INTO THE WOODS

 

2020

VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE

International Guitar Night

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

SEMINAR (first video streamed production)

THE WAVERLY GALLERY

SYLVIA

RADIENT VERMIN

THE BASEMENT BUNCH PRESENTS A VERY MERRY HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR

 

2021

OUR MOTHERS BRIEF AFFAIR

Bridge & Wolak

THE REVOLUTIONISTS

Paul Beaubrun

Derina Harvey Band

SENSE AND SENSABILITY

Arthur Trace

Okaidja

THINGS BEING WHAT THEY ARE

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS


 

Click here to display/hide
links to
More About Us

  WTC’s 2020-2021 Season Brochure
WTC’s 2020-2021
Season Brochure

 

Click here to display/hide
OPEN AUDITION
dates/times


Masks will be required at auditions.Please come through the North door (parking lot) and arrive in time to fill out an audition form. No preparation is necessary.


Theatre Productions

SYLVIA
August 30 & 31, 2020 at 7PM
Performance Dates:
October 15 - 18 & 22 - 24, 2020


TBD
September 1 & 2, 2020
Performance Dates:
December 2 - 6 & 10 - 13, 2020


THE REVOLUTIONISTS
Audition Dates - TBD
Performance Dates:
February 25 - 28 & March 4 - 6, 2021


SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Audition Dates - TBD
Performance Dates:
April 9 - 11 & 16 - 19, 2021


MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Audition Dates - TBD
Performance Dates:
May 27 - 30 & June 3 - 6, 2021



Black Curtain Reader’s Theatre Productions

THE WAVERLY GALLERY
September 8, 2020 at 7PM
Performance Dates:
September 26 & 27, 2020


RADIENT VERMIN
Tuesday October 19th at 7PM
Performance Dates:
November 7 & 8, 2020


OUR MOTHERS BRIEF AFFAIR
Audition Date - TBD
Performance Dates:
January 30 & 31, 2021


THINGS BEING WHAT THEY ARE
Audition Date - TBD
Performance Dates:
May 8 & 9, 2021


Click to Download
AUDITION
INFORMATION

(current as of August 10, 2020)


Grants provided by

I. A. O'Shaughnessey Foundation  Montana Arts Council  Whitefish Community Foundation  Montana Cultural Trust  WESTAF  National Endowment For The Arts  Burlington Northern Santa Fe  Dennis &Phyllis Washington Foundation